2017 PA-WV State Championship Medalists

Pennsylvania Junior State Criterium Championship (9-14)

Event: Daniel Harwi Memorial 30th Annual Lower Providence Criterium (2017-1442)

Date: April 23rd                

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Gavin Evans (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Jerry Wang (Superkids Multisport)

Bronze: Shunji Watanabe (Superkids Multisport)

 

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Jonah Hover (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Sebastian Malaver (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Homare Yamashita (Big Picture Cycling)

Bronze: Reagen Pattishall (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold: Nicholas Roberts (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Raymond Welgosh (Superkids Multisport)

Bronze:  Divik Verma (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Anja Thomas (Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team)

Silver: Mia Geudtner (Team Citius)

Bronze: Christina Traficanti (Superkids Multisport)

 

West Virginia State Time Trial Championship

Event: Argyle Time Trial (2017-1488)

Date: April 30th                

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

No medalists

 

Men – Cat 3

No medalists

 

Men – Cat 4

Gold: Robert Braithwaite

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Bradley Sponaugle (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K & F Construction)

Silver: David Webster (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)

 

Women – Cat 1/2/3

No medalists

 

Women – Cat 4

No medalists

 

Women – Cat 5

Gold: Ellen Wexler

Silver: Deanne Varney

Bronze: Lib Rood

 

JR Boys

No medalists

 

JR Women

No medalists

 

Masters Men 35+

No medalists

 

Masters Men 45+

Gold: George Ganoung (Team Bike Doctor)

Silver: Robert Leach

Bronze: Craig Terry

 

Masters Men 55+

No medalists

 

Masters Men 65+

No medalists

 

Masters Women

No medalists

 

Tandem (Mixed Open)

Gold: Donald Dickerson (PATHFINDER of WV Race Team)

Gold: Craig Weimer (PATHFINDER of WV Race Team)

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Criterium Championship (15-18)

Event: Kitchen Road Criterium (2017-1340)

Date: May 7th    

 

JB 15-16

Gold: Connor Thompson (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Gerard Josulevicz (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

Bronze: William Walton (Young Medalists)

 

JB 17-18

Gold: Jacob Skrip (Young Medalists)

Silver: Sean Guydish (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Nathaniel Moser (Young Medalists)

 

JG 15-16

Gold: Emma Workowski (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

Silver: Vanessa Romano (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Cara King (Young Medalists)

 

JG 17-18

Gold: Marlina Hardy (Cadence Youth Cycling Team)

 

West Virginia State Criterium Championship

Event: McDonald’s Tri State Criterium (2017-1572)

Date: June 3rd                   

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Noah Kinney (Team Dayton Bicycling)

Silver: Van Morales (Cyclus Sports)

 

Men – Cat 3/4

Gold: Lawrence Lauderman III

Silver: Chris Burns (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

Bronze: Mark Brown (Jeff’s Bike Shop)

 

Men – Cat 4/5

Gold: Lawrence Lauderman III

Silver: Matthew Bunting (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

Bronze: Chris Burns (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

 

Women – Cat 1/2/3

No medalists

 

Women – Cat 4/5

No medalists

 

Masters 40+

Gold: Matthew Bunting (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

Silver: Mark Brown (Jeff’s Bike Shop)

Bronze: Alejandro Vence (Jeff’s Bike Shop)

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Time Trial Championship

Event: Philadelphia Amateur TT (2017-17901)

Date: June 3rd                   

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Jerry Wang (Superkids Multisport)

Silver: Gavin Evans (Vortex Cycling Club)

Bronze: Shunji Watanabe

 

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Jonah Hover (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Sebastian Malaver (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Homare Yamashita (Big Picture Cycling)

Silver: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Reagen Pattishall (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold:  Zac Olszewski (Vortex Cycling Club)

Silver: Ian Witkowski (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Nicholas Roberts (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Anja Thomas (Sprinters Edge)

 

JB 15-16

Gold: William Walton (Young Medalists)

Silver: Stephen Ponzer (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Connor Thompson (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 15-16

Gold: Vanessa Romano (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Cara King (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Jenna Davis (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

 

JB 17-18

Gold: Jacob Skrip (CS Velo)

Silver: Nathaniel Moser (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Austin Banks (Young Medalists)

 

JG 17-18

No medalists

 

Pennsylvania Elite State Criterium Championship

Event: Grandview GP (2017-1784)

Date: June 17th        

 

Men – Cat 1/2

Gold: Christopher Baccash (Tri-State Velo / Amoroso’s Racing Team)

Silver: David Dawson (Team Skyline)

Bronze: Colton Valentine (QCW Cycling)

 

Men – Cat 3

Gold: Jeremy Hunter (Thru-It-All Cycling Team)

Silver: Wanya Cave (Tri-State Velo / Amoroso’s Racing Team)

Bronze: William Walton (Young Medalists)

 

Men – Cat 4

Gold: Tyler Honey (Millersburg Velo Club)

Silver: Jason Guenther

Bronze: Brandon Linton (Thru-It-All Cycling Team)

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Christopher Brown

Silver: Gregory Farmer (717 Cycling p/b RSI Panels)

Bronze: Richi Delgado (Team Skyline)

 

Women – Cat 1/2

Gold: Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)

Silver: Gray Patton (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)

Bronze: Jessica Chong (Mathletes Racing)

 

Women – Cat 3

Gold: Emma Workowski (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

Silver: Taylor Tommasino (QCW Cycling)

Bronze: Shaina Kravitz (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

 

Women – Cat 4

Gold: Katherine Bower (QCW Cycling)

Silver: Joanne Trimpi (QCW Cycling)

Bronze: Anne Rock (Mauer) (Cadence Racing)

 

Women – Cat 5

No medalists

 

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Road Race Championship

Event: Tour de FCCC RR (2017-1552)

Date: June 11th       

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Gavin Evans (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Sebastian Hess (Superkids Multisport)

 

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Jonah Hover (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Sebastian Malaver (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Erin Halpin (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Reagen Pattishall (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold:  Zac Olszewski (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Grant Carter (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Nicholas Roberts (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Anja Thomas (Sprinters Edge)

Silver: Mia Geudtner (Team Citius)

 

JB 15-16

Gold: William Walton (Young Medalists)

Silver: Connor Thompson (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Nathan Roberts (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 15-16

Gold: Nia Goddard (SuperKids Multipsport)

Silver: Vanessa Romano (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 17-18

Gold: Nathaniel Moser (Young Medalists)

Silver: Sean Guydish (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Austin Banks (Young Medalists)

 

JG 17-18

No medalists