2016 PA-WV State Championship Medalists

2016 PA-WV State Championship Medalists

Pennsylvania Junior State Criterium Championship (9-14)

Event: Daniel Harwi Memorial 27th Annual Lower Providence Criterium (2016-1151)

Date: April 18th                

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Luke Myers (Team Citius)

Silver: Jerry Wang (Superkids Multisport)

Bronze: Gavin Evans (Vortex Cycling Team)

 

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Divik Verma (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Liam McCary (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Jacob Evans (Vortex Cycling Team)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Homare Yamashita (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Mia Geudtner (Team Citius)

 

JB 13-14

Gold: Joey Skrip (JVR Sports)

Silver: Daniel Gossow (Superkids Multisport)

Bronze:  Nicholas Roberts (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Sophia Shuhay (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Anja Thomas (Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team)

Bronze: Cara King (Young Medalists)

 

West Virginia State Time Trial Championship

Event: Argyle Time Trial (2016-1278)

Date: April 16th                

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: George Ganoung (US Military Cycling Team)

 

Men – Cat 4

Gold: Craig Terry (1863vc p/b RETS)

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Ian Webster (Lateral Stress Velo Inc.)

Silver: Mark Melanson (Tarmac & Trail Racing)

 

Masters Men 55+

Gold: Jon Boggs

 

Tandem (Mixed Open)

Gold: Donald Dickerson (PATHFINDER of WV Race Team)

Gold: Craig Weimer (PATHFINDER of WV Race Team)

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Criterium Championship (15-18)

Event: Kitchen Road Criterium (2016-1455)

Date: May 16th                 

 

JB 15-16

Gold: Joseph Clay (Young Medalists)

Silver: Nathaniel Moser (SBR BikeSport/Limerick Chiropractic)

Bronze: Nathan Roberts (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 17-18

Gold: Alec Ratzell (Young Medalists)

Silver: Sam Margolis (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Jacob Skrip (Young Medalists)

 

JG 15-16

Gold: Emma Workowski (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Tatiana Spinosa (T-Town Elite)

 

West Virginia State Criterium Championship

Event: McDonald’s Tri State Criterium (2016-1572)

Date: June 4th                   

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Noah Kinney (Team Dayton Bicycling)

 

Men – Cat 3/4

Gold: Steve Bird (Barbasol)

Silver: Ben Kuhlman (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

Bronze: Bradley Schmalzer (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

 

Men – Cat 4/5

Gold: Lawrence Lauderman III (Marietta Adventure Company)

Silver: David Mullins (Champion City)

Bronze: Patrick Arnold (Barbasol)

 

Men – Citizens

Gold: Alan Dent

 

Women – Cat 4

Gold: Karen Cuda (Jeff’s Bike Shop)

Masters 40+

Gold: Jon Boggs

 

Masters 50+

Gold: Mark Brown (Jeff’s Bike Shop)

Silver: Steve Bird (Barbasol)

 

Masters 50+ Cat 5

Gold: Alejandro Vence (Jeff’s Bike Shop)

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Time Trial Championship

Event: Philadelphia Amateur TT (2016-2041)

Date: June 4th                   

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Luke Myers (Team Citius)

Bronze: Jerry Wang (Superkids Multisport)

 

JG 9-10

Gold: Reagen Pattishall (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Zac Olszewski (Vortex Cycling Club)

Silver: Anson Wright (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Jacob Evans (Vortex Cycling Club)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Homare Yamashita (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold:  Gerard Josulevicz (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Joey Skrip (Vortex Cycling Club)

Bronze: Ian Witkowski (Young Medalists)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Cara King (Young Medalists)

Silver: Anja Thomas (Sprinters Edge)

 

JB 15-16

Gold: Nathaniel Moser (SBR BikeSport/Limerick Chiropractic)

Silver: Joseph Clay (Young Medalists)

Bronze: William Walton (Young Medalists)

 

JG 15-16

Gold: Sydnee Sherrick (Blue Bell Private Wealth Management p/b Cannondale)

 

JB 17-18

Gold: Jacob Skrip (Young Medalists)

Silver: Andrew Wiedwald (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Aaron Temple (Chester County Velo)

 

JG 17-18

Gold: Kalie King (Young Medalists)

 

Pennsylvania Masters State Criterium Championship

Event: Race Avenue Criterium (2016-1536)

Date: June 19th     

 

Masters 35-39

Gold: Thomas Detwiler (PA Masters RC p/b Piscitello Law)

Silver: Jeffrey Miesemer (MAMBO Kings Racing / D&Q)

Bronze: Fred Billet (Tri-State Velo)

 

Masters 40-44

Gold: Aaron Barr (Swashbuckler Brewing Co Cycling)

Silver: John Levkulic (Gotham Cyclists)

Bronze: Jared Babik (Fort Pitt Velo)

 

Masters 45-49

Gold: Jake Lifson (Fort Pitt Velo)

Silver: Kevin Westover (Spokes-n-Ski’s)

Bronze: Joe Lanza (QCW Cycling)

 

Masters 50-54

Gold: Robert Grimwood (World Cup Ski & Cycle Racing Team)

Silver: Brad Ober (Thru It All Cycling)

Bronze: Dwayne Clinton (Team Wheelhouse)

 

Masters 55-59

Gold: Ed Slaughter (Morgan Stanley)

Silver: Sean O’Reilly (Guy’s Racing)

Bronze: Aubrey Gordon (Liberty Cycle)

 

Masters 60-64

Gold: Robert Kehl (Guy’s Racing Club)

Silver: William Gentile (Thru It All Cycling)

Bronze: John Hamilton (Main Line Cycling-Bikyle)

 

Masters 65-69

Gold: Martin Lorenz (Guy’s Racing)

Silver: Robert Casciato (PA Masters RC p/b Piscitello Law)

Bronze: Jay Hoffman (Tri-State Velo)

 

 

Masters 70-74

Gold: Philip Senechal (Vie 13)

 

Masters Women 35-39

Gold: Kathleen Wulfkuhle (Lancbike p/b Gretna Bikes)

 

Masters Women 40-44

Gold: Deborah Leedale-Brown (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

Silver: Masami Yamashita (The Velo Shop /LWA Racing)

 

Masters Women 45-49

Gold: Melissa Hiller (QCW Cycling)

 

Masters Women 50-54

Gold: Annette Weaver (MAMBO Kings Racing / D&Q)

 

Masters Women 60-64

Gold: Candace Kennedy – Hess (Sturdy Girl Cycling)

 

Pennsylvania Masters State Road Race Championship

Event: Brownstown RR (2016-80)

Date: June 26th     

 

Masters 35-39

Gold: Matt Randolph (Shirks Racing)

Silver: Jamie Clinton (Team Wheelhouse)

Bronze: Colin Sandberg (Fort Pitt Velo)

 

Masters 40-44

Gold: Mark Branle (Team Wheelhouse)

Silver: Michael Whitaker (Shirks Racing)

Bronze: Aaron Barr (Swashbuckler Brewing Co Cycling)

 

Masters 45-49

Gold: Michael Miller (Delaware Valley Racing – Team Skyline)

Silver: Dave Grant (Active Yards)

Bronze: Joe Lanza (QCW Cycling)

 

Masters 50-54

Gold: Jeffrey Griffin (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)

Silver: Robert Grimwood (World Cup Ski & Cycle Racing Team)

Bronze: Brad Ober (Thru It All Cycling)

 

Masters 55-59

Gold: Sean O’Reilly (Guy’s Racing)

Silver: Charles Olmsted (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)

Bronze: Kevin Saint Clair (Delaware Valley Racing – Team Skyline)

 

Masters 60-64

Gold: Albert Bold (Iron Town Cycling)

Silver: Robert Turner (Thru It All Cycling)

Bronze: William Gentile (Thru It All Cycling)

 

Masters 65-69

Gold: Martin Lorenz (Guy’s Racing)

Silver: Jay Hoffman (Tri-State Velo)

Bronze: William Care (Thru-It-All Cycling)

 

Masters Women 35-39

Gold: Kathleen Wulfkuhle (Lancbike p/b Gretna Bikes)

 

Masters Women 40-44

Gold: Masami Yamashita (The Velo Shop /LWA Racing)

 

Masters Women 45-49

Gold: Melissa Hiller (QCW Cycling)

 

Masters Women 50-54

Gold: Annette Weaver (MAMBO Kings Racing / D&Q)

 

Masters Women 60-64

Gold: Candace Kennedy – Hess (Sturdy Girl Cycling)

 

Masters Women 65-69

Gold: Jody Twer (Sturdy Girl Cycling)

 

Pennsylvania Junior (13-18) State Road Race Championship

Event: Brownstown RR (2016-80)

Date: June 26th     

 

JB 13-14

Gold:  Gerard Josulevicz (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Joey Skrip (Vortex Cycling Club)

Bronze: Owen Brenneman (Lancbike p/b Gretna Bikes)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Anja Thomas (Sprinters Edge)

Silver: Cara King (Young Medalists)

 

JB 15-16

Gold: Nathaniel Moser (SBR BikeSport/Limerick Chiropractic)

Silver: Austin Banks (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Connor Thompson (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 15-16

Gold: Sydnee Sherrick (Blue Bell Private Wealth Management p/b Cannondale)

 

JB 17-18

Gold: Alec Ratzell (Young Medalists)

Silver: Jacob Skrip (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Aaron Temple (Chester County Velo)

 

JG 17-18

Gold: Kalie King (Young Medalists)

 

Pennsylvania Elite State Criterium Championship

Event: Grandview GP (2016-2250)

Date: July 23rd      

 

Men – Cat 1/2

Gold: Ryan Shebelsky (Team Wheelhouse)

Silver: Peter Alter (QCW Cycling)

Bronze: Jonathan Marshall (Integrated Sports Medicine p/b Brown’s Subaru)

 

Men – Cat 3

Gold: Brett Houser (Tri-State Velo / Amoroso’s Racing Team)

Silver: Greg McCarty

Bronze: Jarrod Wysock (Blue Bell Private Wealth Management p/b Cannondale)

 

Men – Cat 4

Gold: Brent Vollrath (Blue Bell Private Wealth Management p/b Cannondale)

Silver: Andrew Dudle (South Mountain Cycle and Cafe)

Bronze: Steven Karaszkiewicz (Team FEC p/b Trek Bikes)

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Jim Wilson (Blue Mountain Velo)

Silver: Brian Garner (Team FEC p/b Trek Bikes)

Bronze: Jason Guenther (Natalie’s Orchid Island Juice)

 

Women – Cat 1/2

Gold: Deborah Leedale-Brown (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

Silver: Elspeth Huyett (QCW Cycling)

Bronze: Kathleen Wulfkuhle (717 Cycling p/b RSI Panels)

 

Women – Cat 3

Gold: Shaina Kravitz (Kelpius Cycling)

Silver: Jennifer Rhodes (Team Skyline)

Bronze: Emily Smith (Kelpius Cycling)

 

Women – Cat 4

Gold: Marielle Ritchie (World Cup Ski & Cycle Racing Team)

Silver: Kelli Wright (Guy’s Racing Club)

Bronze: Amanda Swords (Guy’s Racing Club)

 

Pennsylvania Women’s Elite State Road Race Championship

Event: Tour de Millersburg (2016-1174)

Date: August 7th       

 

Women – Cat 1/2

Gold: Deborah Leedale-Brown (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

 

Women – Cat 3

Gold: Shequaya Bailey (QCW Cycling)

Silver: Josephine VanLoozen (Drexel University)

Bronze: Evelyn Korbich (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

 

Women – Cat 4

Gold: Marielle Ritchie (World Cup Ski & Cycle Racing Team)

Silver: Colleen Grygier (alleghenyVELO)

Bronze: Amelia Capuano (Rearden Steel Fab)

 

West Virginia State Road Race Championship

Event: Appalachia Visited Road Race (2016-1754)

Date: August 20th            

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: George Ganoung (TEAM BIKE DOCTOR)

Silver: Joshua Teets

Bronze: Van Morales (Cyclus Sports)

 

Men – Cat 3/4

Gold: Ben Kuhlman (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

 

Men – Cat 4/5

Gold: Brian Main                             

Silver: Christopher Burns (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction Inc.)

Bronze: Brad Wooddell (Silverback Racing)

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Lawrence Lauderman III (Marietta Adventure Company)

Silver: Aaron Coxen

Bronze: Colton Griffin (Pike Street Bikes)

 

Women – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Nicole Dorinzi (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

 

Masters 40+

Gold: David Klinke

Silver: Chris Jones

 

Masters 50+

Gold: Gunner Shogren (Pathfinder of WV p/b The Grind)

 

Masters 60+

Gold: John Maher (Cornell Cycling)

 

Tandem

Gold: Donald Dickerson (Pathfinder of WV)

Gold: Craig Weimer (Pathfinder of WV)

 

West Virginia State CX Championship

Event: Camp Muffly CX (2016-2577)

Date: November 19th

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Nate Anon (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

Silver: Joshua Teets (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

Bronze: Chris Baker (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

 

Men – Cat 3/4

Gold: James Braswell (Pathfinder of WV)

Silver: David Klinke

Bronze: Ryan Nye (Raging Gorilla Racing)

 

Men – Cat 4/5

Gold: Seth Mitchell                       

Silver: John Weld

Bronze: Eric Cappellini (Pathfinder of WV)

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Zachary Simmons (West Virginia University Cycling Team)

Silver: Kemp Holtzer (Mountain Valley Resources LLC)

Bronze: Gabe Holtzer (Mountain Valley Resources LLC)

     

Women – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Nicole Dorinzi (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

Silver: Cassie Smith (Pathfinder of WV)

Bronze: Justine Pagenhardt (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

 

Women – Cat 4

Gold: Alex Vernon

 

Junior Men

Gold: Ben Gongola (Joe’s Bike Shop)

Silver: Aidan Weld

Bronze: Landon Harr

 

 

 

 

Masters 40+

Gold: Jason Cyr

Silver: Mike Lavengood (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

Bronze: David Klinke

 

Masters 50+

Gold: Gunner Shogren (Pathfinder of WV p/b The Grind)

Silver: David McCormick (New River Bikes)

Bronze: Scott House (Pike Street Bike Racing)

 

Masters 60+

Gold: Roy Gryskevich (Frankford Mountain Bike Racing)

Silver: Donald Dickerson (Pathfinder of WV)

 

Single Speed

Gold: Gunner Shogren (Pathfinder of WV p/b The Grind)

Silver: Joshua Teets (Pro Mountain Outfitters)

Bronze: Marco Piccirilli

 

Pennsylvania State CX Championship

Event: 7th Limestone Cross At The Kiln (2016-3278)

Date: December 11th 

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Daniel Chabanov (Connecticut Yankee BC)

Silver: Michael Yozell (Lamprey Systems)

Bronze: Mark D’Avino

 

Men – Cat 3/4

Gold: Benjamin Strine (Thru-It-All Cycling)

Silver: Adam Murak

Bronze: Laurent Rivard (QCW Cycling)

 

Men – Cat 4/5

Gold: Zak Andrews (Doylestown Bike Works p/b Fred Beans)    

Silver: Gregory Farmer (LancBike)

Bronze: Benjamin Coleman (Blue Mountain Velo)

 

Masters 40+ (Cat 4/5)

Gold: Wes Schantz

Silver: Sean Smith

Bronze: Jamie Hibell

 

Masters Women 45+

Gold: Lisa Most (Guys Racing Club)

Silver: Tammy Ebersole (Evolution Racing)

     

 

Women – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Laura Van Gilder (Van Dessel Factory Team)

Silver: Kathleen Wulfkuhle (LancBike)

Bronze: Stephanie Swan

 

Women – Cat 3/4

Gold: Masami Yamashita (The Velo Shop/LWA Racing)

Silver: Emma Freymann (Kelpius Cycling)

Bronze: Briana Heintzelman (South Mountain Cycle & Café)

 

JB 9-10

Gold:  Bryson Evans (Guy’s Racing Club)

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Henry Berson (Philadelphia Cyclocross School)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Homare Yamashita (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold: Ean Mealey (LancBike)

Silver: Zac Olszewskib (Vortex Cycling Club)

Bronze: Liam McCary (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 15-16

Gold: William Walton (Young Medalists)

 

JB 17-18

Gold: Austin Banks (Young Medalists)

Silver: Mackenzie King

 

JG 17-18

Gold: Emily White (Stoudts Brewing Co/JB Mountain Bikes)

 

Single Speed

Gold: Adam Murak

Silver: Jonathan Ruiz (Lamprey Systems)

Bronze: Brandon Haslip (Bikesport/Sly Fox Racing)