News

http://www.pacycling.org/news/2017-pa-wv-state-road-championship-medalists/

2017 PA-WV State Championship Medalists

2017 PA-WV State Championship Medalists

Pennsylvania Junior State Criterium Championship (9-14)

Event: Daniel Harwi Memorial 30th Annual Lower Providence Criterium (2017-1442)

Date: April 23rd

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Gavin Evans (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Jerry Wang (Superkids Multisport)

Bronze: Shunji Watanabe (Superkids Multisport)

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Jonah Hover (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Sebastian Malaver (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Homare Yamashita (Big Picture Cycling)

Bronze: Reagen Pattishall (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold: Nicholas Roberts (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Raymond Welgosh (Superkids Multisport)

Bronze: Divik Verma (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Anja Thomas (Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team)

Silver: Mia Geudtner (Team Citius)

Bronze: Christina Traficanti (Superkids Multisport)

 

West Virginia State Time Trial Championship

Event: Argyle Time Trial (2017-1488)

Date: April 30th

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

No medalists

 

Men – Cat 3

No medalists

 

Men – Cat 4

Gold: Robert Braithwaite

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Bradley Sponaugle (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K & F Construction)

Silver: David Webster (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)

 

Women – Cat 1/2/3

No medalists

 

Women – Cat 4

No medalists

 

Women – Cat 5

Gold: Ellen Wexler

Silver: Deanne Varney

Bronze: Lib Rood

 

JR Boys

No medalists

 

JR Women

No medalists

 

Masters Men 35+

No medalists

Masters Men 45+

Gold: George Ganoung (Team Bike Doctor)

Silver: Robert Leach

Bronze: Craig Terry

Masters Men 55+

No medalists

 

Masters Men 65+

No medalists

 

Masters Women

No medalists

 

Tandem (Mixed Open)

Gold: Donald Dickerson (PATHFINDER of WV Race Team)

Gold: Craig Weimer (PATHFINDER of WV Race Team)

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Criterium Championship (15-18)

Event: Kitchen Road Criterium (2017-1340)

Date: May 7th

 

JB 15-16

Gold: Connor Thompson (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Gerard Josulevicz (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

Bronze: William Walton (Young Medalists)

JB 17-18

Gold: Jacob Skrip (Young Medalists)

Silver: Sean Guydish (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Nathaniel Moser (Young Medalists)

 

JG 15-16

Gold: Emma Workowski (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

Silver: Vanessa Romano (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Cara King (Young Medalists)

 

JG 17-18

Gold: Marlina Hardy (Cadence Youth Cycling Team)

 

West Virginia State Criterium Championship

Event: McDonald’s Tri State Criterium (2017-1572)

Date: June 3rd

 

Men – Cat 1/2/3

Gold: Noah Kinney (Team Dayton Bicycling)

Silver: Van Morales (Cyclus Sports)

 

Men – Cat 3/4

Gold: Lawrence Lauderman III

Silver: Chris Burns (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

Bronze: Mark Brown (Jeffs Bike Shop)

 

Men – Cat 4/5

Gold: Lawrence Lauderman III

Silver: Matthew Bunting (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

Bronze: Chris Burns (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

 

Women – Cat 1/2/3

No medalists

Women – Cat 4/5

No medalists

Masters 40+

Gold: Matthew Bunting (Team Integrity Cycling p/b K&F Construction)

Silver: Mark Brown (Jeffs Bike Shop)

Bronze: Alejandro Vence (Jeffs Bike Shop)

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Time Trial Championship

Event: Philadelphia Amateur TT (2017-17901)

Date: June 3rd

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Jerry Wang (Superkids Multisport)

Silver: Gavin Evans (Vortex Cycling Club)

Bronze: Shunji Watanabe

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Jonah Hover (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Sebastian Malaver (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Homare Yamashita (Big Picture Cycling)

Silver: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Reagen Pattishall (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold: Zac Olszewski (Vortex Cycling Club)

Silver: Ian Witkowski (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Nicholas Roberts (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Anja Thomas (Sprinters Edge)

 

JB 15-16

Gold: William Walton (Young Medalists)

Silver: Stephen Ponzer (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Connor Thompson (T-Town Elite)

JG 15-16

Gold: Vanessa Romano (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Cara King (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Jenna Davis (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

JB 17-18

Gold: Jacob Skrip (CS Velo)

Silver: Nathaniel Moser (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Austin Banks (Young Medalists)

 

JG 17-18

No medalists

 

Pennsylvania Elite State Criterium Championship

Event: Grandview GP (2017-1784)

Date: June 17th

 

Men – Cat 1/2

Gold: Christopher Baccash (Tri-State Velo / Amoroso’s Racing Team)

Silver: David Dawson (Team Skyline)

Bronze: Colton Valentine (QCW Cycling)

 

Men – Cat 3

Gold: Jeremy Hunter (Thru-It-All Cycling Team)

Silver: Wanya Cave (Tri-State Velo / Amoroso’s Racing Team)

Bronze: William Walton (Young Medalists)

 

Men – Cat 4

Gold: Tyler Honey (Millersburg Velo Club)

Silver: Jason Guenther

Bronze: Brandon Linton (Thru-It-All Cycling Team)

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Christopher Brown

Silver: Gregory Farmer (717 Cycling p/b RSI Panels)

Bronze: Richi Delgado (Team Skyline)

 

Women – Cat 1/2

Gold: Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)

Silver: Gray Patton (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)

Bronze: Jessica Chong (Mathletes Racing)

 

Women – Cat 3

Gold: Emma Workowski (Maloja Pushbiker Future Stars)

Silver: Taylor Tommasino (QCW Cycling)

Bronze: Shaina Kravitz (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

 

Women – Cat 4

Gold: Katherine Bower (QCW Cycling)

Silver: Joanne Trimpi (QCW Cycling)

Bronze: Anne Rock (Mauer) (Cadence Racing)

 

Women – Cat 5

No medalists

 

 

Pennsylvania Junior State Road Race Championship

Event: Tour de FCCC RR (2017-1552)

Date: June 11th

 

JB 9-10

Gold: Gavin Evans (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Sebastian Hess (Superkids Multisport)

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Jonah Hover (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Sebastian Malaver (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 11-12

Gold: Divya Verma (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Erin Halpin (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Reagen Pattishall (T-Town Elite)

 

JB 13-14

Gold: Zac Olszewski (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Grant Carter (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Nicholas Roberts (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Anja Thomas (Sprinters Edge)

Silver: Mia Geudtner (Team Citius)

 

JB 15-16

Gold: William Walton (Young Medalists)

Silver: Connor Thompson (T-Town Elite)

Bronze: Nathan Roberts (T-Town Elite)

JG 15-16

Gold: Nia Goddard (SuperKids Multipsport)

Silver: Vanessa Romano (T-Town Elite)

JB 17-18

Gold: Nathaniel Moser (Young Medalists)

Silver: Sean Guydish (Young Medalists)

Bronze: Austin Banks (Young Medalists)

 

JG 17-18

No medalists

 

Pennsylvania Masters State Criterium Championship

Event: Ambler Criterium (2017-2415)

Date: August 19th

 

Masters Men 35-39

Gold: John Heffner (Team GPOA)

Silver: Ryan Rapolas (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)

Bronze: Gale Hess (Thru It All Body Shop)

 

Masters Women 35-39

Gold: Masami Yamashita (The Velo Shop/LWA Racing)

Silver: Marielle Ritchie (World Cup Ski & Cycle Racing Team)

Bronze: Joanne Trimpi (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)

 

Masters Men 40-44

Gold: Joe Hallman (Divine Swine Cycling)

Silver: Colin Sandberg (Team GPOA)

Bronze: Ryan Oelkers (Zen Masters Racing)

 

Masters Men 45-49

Gold: Frankie Ross (Sette Nove)

Silver: Kevin Westover (SPOKES-n-SKIS)

Bronze: Jake Lifson (Team GPOA)

Masters Men 50-54

Gold: Jeff Koontz (UPMC / ProBikes)

Silver: Robert Grimwood (World Cup Ski & Cycle Racing Team)

Bronze: Scott Farmer (TorcUp / Cycle Fitters)

 

Masters Men 55-59

Gold: Pete Thallner (Guys Racing)

Silver: Keith Cramer (Delaware Valley RacingTeam)

Bronze: Ed Slaughter (Morgan Stanley / Marketing Edge)

Masters Men 60-64

Gold: Paul Pearson (Morgan Stanley / Marketing Edge)

Silver: Ron Koller (Team Somerset)

Bronze: Bob Wellmon (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)

 

Masters Men 65-69

Gold: Chip Berezny (Peaks Coaching Group Race Team)

Silver: Andrew Buck (Guys Racing)

Bronze: Philip Stanley (Morgan Stanley / Marketing Edge)

 

Pennsylvania State Cyclocross Championship

Event: WCCX #2 (2017-3111)

Date: August 19th

 

JB 9-10

No medalists

JG 9-10

No medalists

 

JB 11-12

Gold: Grayson Hauck (T-Town Elite)

Silver: Otis Engel (Long Tail Creative)

Bronze: Henry Berson (Guys Racing Club)

JG 11-12

Gold: Julia Bold

 

JB 13-14

Gold: Zac Olszewski (Vortex Cycling Team)

Silver: Liam McCary (T-Town Elite)

 

JG 13-14

Gold: Izabella Shaffer (Summit Freewheelers)

 

JB 15-16

No medalists

JG 15-16

Gold: Jenna Davis (Burner Fitness)

JB 17-18

Gold: William Walton (Young Medalists)

Silver: Judah Featherman (Guys Racing Club)

 

JG 17-18

Gold: Vanessa Romano (T-Town Elite)

Masters Men 35-39

Gold: Nick Morell (Team Elite Endurance)

Silver: Nat Amato (Yukato Yoga p/b Sole Ales)

Bronze: Mike Patton (Trestle Bridge Racing)

 

Masters Men 40-44

Gold: Alexander Roberts (717 Cycling Club)

Silver: Matthew Morrison (South Mountain Cycle & Cafe)

Bronze: Willem Heydendael (Lone Wolf CX Squad)

 

Masters Men 45-49

Gold: Kevin Justice (Bike Line)

Silver: Werner Freymann (Philadelphia Ciclismo)

Bronze: Jeffrey Hetrick (Lamprey Systems)

Masters Women 45-49

Gold: Masami Yamashita (The Velo Shop/LWA Racing)

Masters Men 50-54

Gold: Barry Wahner (Mid Atl Masters Bicycle Org)

Silver: Martin Mrugal (PA Masters p/b Piscitello Law)

Bronze: Mike Stevens (Bike Line)

 

Masters Men 55-59

Gold: Robert Eichlin (Cutters Bike Shop)

Silver: David Lowe (Philadelphia Ciclismo)

Bronze: Douglass Gray (First State Velo Sport)

Masters Women 55-59

Gold: Elizabeth Williams (Sturdy Girl Cycling Club & Race Team)

Silver: Tammy Ebersole (Evolution Racing)

Masters Men 60-64

Gold: Albert Bold (Iron Town Cycling)

Silver: Kevin Saint Clair (Delaware Valley Racing)

Bronze: Joseph Manacchio (Guys Racing Club)

 

Masters Women 60-64

Gold: Mary FanelliLund (Sturdy Girl Cycling Club & Race Team)

 

Masters Men 65-69

Gold: Nunzio DiBiasi (Deluxx Bicycles)

Silver: Robert Perna (Beans Bikes)

Bronze: Darrell Vreugdenhil (Morgan Stanley / Marketing Edge)

 

Masters Men 70-74

Gold: Jim Mueller (BikeSport/ Sly Fox Racing)

 

Masters Men 40+ (Cat 4/5)

Gold: Sean Smith (Stoudts Brewing Co. / JBS Bike)

Silver: Jason Livingood (Twisted Cog Stable 12 Racing)

Bronze: Alexander LePage (Team Fec P/b Trek Bikes)

 

Men – Cat 1/2

Gold: Mike Festa (Philadelphia Ciclismo)

Silver: Andrew Wulfkuhle (717cycling P/b Rsi Panels)

Bronze: Craig Lebair (Philadelphia Ciclismo)

 

Men – Cat 3

Gold: Austin Banks (Young Medalists)

Silver: Kyle Clifford (CS Velo)

Bronze: Alex Pankiw (Berks Cycling Collective)

 

Men – Cat 4

Gold: Jason Starke

Silver: Nicholas Moreno (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)

Bronze: Jason Warner (World Cup Ski & Cycle)

 

Men – Cat 5

Gold: Christopher Uthgenannt (Wooden Wheels Racing)

Silver: Scott Molnar (Cutters Bike Shop)

Bronze: Chris Hayes (Doylestown Bike Works P/b Fred)

 

Women – Cat 1/2

Gold: Jen Hetrick (Lamprey Systems)

Silver: Elisabeth Reinkordt (Team Laser Cats/laser Cats Feline)

Bronze: Lauren Festa (Rare Disease Cycling / Keswick)

 

Women – Cat 3

Gold: Erin Gordon (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)

Silver: Lisa Stefanelli (Sturdy Girl Cycling)

Bronze: Elspeth Huyett (Yukato Yoga P/b Sole Ales)

 

Women – Cat 4

Gold: Brook Martin (Sturdy Girl Cycling)

Silver: Melissa Paquette (QCW Breakawaybikes.com p/b Felt Bicycles-JLVelo)

Bronze: Jennifer Rhodes (Team Skyline)

 

Women – Cat 5

Gold: Mikaela Martin (Sturdy Girl Cycling)

Silver: Ellie Wasserman (Women Bike PHL)

 

Single Speed

Gold: Brandon Haslip (Twisted Cog Stable 12 Racing)

Silver: Jordan Czajka (LWCX)

Bronze: Charles Southgate (LWCFM)